Lethbridge CMA Labour Market Information

Labour Force Indicator20162017201820192020
Population of Working Age96,60097,80099,700101,900104,000
Labour Force68,70067,40066,20065,60066,300
Employed64,60063,40062,60062,70061,100
Unemployed4,1004,0003,6002,9005,200
Not in Labour Force27,90030,40033,40036,30037,600
Participation Rate71.1%68.9%66.4%64.4%63.8%
Employment Rate66.9%64.8%62.8%61.5%58.8%
Unemployment Rate6.0%5.9%5.4%4.4%7.8%

Notes

* The Lethbridge CMA, or Census Metropolitan Area, is a geographic area comprised of the City of Lethbridge urban core and the adjacent County of Lethbridge situated around the urban core. 

Sources

Statistics Canada. Table 14-10-0385-01 - Labour Force Characteristics by Census Metropolitan Area, Annual.