Lethbridge CMA Labour Market Information

Labour Force Indicator20172018201920202021
Population of Working Age97,80099,700101,900104,000105,300
Labour Force67,40066,20065,60066,30067,800
Employed63,40062,60062,70061,10063,700
Unemployed4,0003,6002,9005,2004,100
Not in Labour Force30,40033,40036,30037,60037,600
Participation Rate68.9%66.4%64.4%63.8%64.4%
Employment Rate64.8%62.8%61.5%58.8%60.5%
Unemployment Rate5.9%5.4%4.4%7.8%6.0%

Notes

* The Lethbridge CMA, or Census Metropolitan Area, is a geographic area comprised of the City of Lethbridge urban core and the adjacent County of Lethbridge situated around the urban core. 

Sources

Statistics Canada. Table 14-10-0385-01 - Labour Force Characteristics by Census Metropolitan Area, Annual.