Lethbridge CA Labour Market Information

Labour Force Indicator20142015201620172018
Population of Working Age64,60092,600101,40094,300100,200
Labour Force43,80068,20072,50065,70067,100
Employed41,20065,50068,20061,80063,600
Unemployed2,7002,7004,3003,9003,600
Not in Labour Force20,70024,30028,90028,60033,000
Participation Rate67.8%73.7%71.5%69.7%67.0%
Employment Rate63.8%70.7%67.3%65.5%63.5%
Unemployment Rate6.2%4.0%5.9%5.9%5.4%

Notes

* The Lethbridge CA, or Census Agglomeration Area, is a geographic area comprised of the City of Lethbridge urban core and the adjacent County of Lethbridge situated around the urban core.

** Due to constraints in the population sample size which, has resulted in a low confidence interval for the data, it is recommended this data be used with caution.

Sources

Statistics Canada. Table 14-10-0102-01 - Labour force characteristics by Census Agglomeration, annual.