Lethbridge CA Labour Market Information

Labour Force Indicator20152016201720182019
Population of Working Age92,600101,40094,300100,200101,400
Labour Force68,20072,50065,70067,10065,500
Employed65,50068,20061,80063,60062,600
Unemployed2,7004,3003,9003,6002,900
Not in Labour Force24,30028,90028,60033,00035,900
Participation Rate73.7%71.5%69.7%67.0%64.6%
Employment Rate70.7%67.3%65.5%63.5%61.7%
Unemployment Rate4.0%5.9%5.9%5.4%4.4%

Notes

* The Lethbridge CA, or Census Agglomeration Area, is a geographic area comprised of the City of Lethbridge urban core and the adjacent County of Lethbridge situated around the urban core.

** Due to constraints in the population sample size which, has resulted in a low confidence interval for the data, it is recommended this data be used with caution.

Sources

Statistics Canada. Table 14-10-0102-01 - Labour force characteristics by Census Agglomeration, annual.