Lethbridge CA Labour Market Information

Labour Force Indicator20132014201520162017
Population of Working Age62,90064,60092,600101,40094,300
Labour Force41,60043,80068,20072,50065,700
Employed39,60041,20065,50068,20061,800
Unemployed2,1002,7002,7004,3003,900
Not in Labour Force21,30020,70024,30028,90028,600
Participation Rate66.1%67.8%73.7%71.5%69.7%
Employment Rate63.0%63.8%70.7%67.3%65.5%
Unemployment Rate5.0%6.2%4.0%5.9%5.9%

Notes

* The Lethbridge CA, or Census Agglomeration Area, is a geographic area comprised of the City of Lethbridge urban core and the adjacent County of Lethbridge situated around the urban core.

** Due to constraints in the population sample size which, has resulted in a low confidence interval for the data, it is recommended this data be used with caution.

Sources

Statistics Canada. Table 282-0134 - Labour force survey estimates (LFS), by selected census agglomerations based on 2011 census boundaries, annual (persons unless otherwise noted), CANSIM (database).