Lethbridge CA Labour Market Information

Labour Force Indicator20122013201420152016
Population of Working Age68,60062,90064,60092,600101,400
Labour Force50,10041,60043,80068,20072,500
Employed47,10039,60041,20065,50068,200
Unemployed3,0002,1002,7002,7004,300
Not in Labour Force18,50021,30020,70024,30028,900
Participation Rate73.0%66.1%67.8%73.7%71.5%
Employment Rate68.7%63.0%63.8%70.7%67.3%
Unemployment Rate6.0%5.0%6.2%4.0%5.9%

Notes

* The Lethbridge CA, or Census Agglomeration Area, is a geographic area comprised of the City of Lethbridge urban core and the adjacent County of Lethbridge situated around the urban core.

** Due to constraints in the population sample size which, has resulted in a low confidence interval for the data, it is recommended this data be used with caution.

Sources

Statistics Canada. Table 282-0134 - Labour force survey estimates (LFS), by selected census agglomerations based on 2011 census boundaries, annual (persons unless otherwise noted), CANSIM (database).